?

Log in

Universe & Dani

I am me, the universe and you

12/26/09 04:15 pm - ticker

Daisypath Anniversary tickers

10/28/09 11:34 am - BUAHAHAH

thanks, from the onion

9/30/09 10:45 pm - Rig Pics

fyi- Zac starts working as a derrickhand (what he's currently doing for WISCO) on Monday because there is no word on a final date for when the WISCO rig will be up and running or when Buck is gonna have a new one ready to go-- Plus St. Mary's doesn't wanna hire a crew where billy is the supervisor because of this "accident" which pretty much means Buck will pull the whole crew anyway...

I'm kinda pissed though because Zac was due for 2 weeks paid vacation (instead of 1) in January, as well as would've been fully vested in the 401k they offered, PLUS, our $3000.00 Christmas bonus...BLAH... I'm hoping that H&L will forgo the insurance waiting period because Zac is rescuing their crew-- Nobody likes to be a derrickhand, they're all afraid of heights.

Here are 6 pics of the tipped over rig. As it was tipping, Zac was running up the side of it, and jumped off the edge landing just behind the underside (now facing up!) of the wheels-- His supervisor, billy, couldn't get off fast enough and wedged himself where the cab lifts the rest of the work-over rig off the ground just a big-- he's lucky, he could've been crushed.

Read more...Collapse )

8/7/09 09:44 am - Writer's Block: I May Be Crazy

What does this Rorschach blot look like to you?



I think it looks like a dog :)

6/22/09 05:36 pm - quilt

I'm not a sewer....I do have a sewing machine (that my mom can teach me to use) and I think I'm gonna make a quilt...

I'm nervous.

6/9/09 10:16 am - color test


ColorQuiz.com I took the free ColorQuiz.com personality test!

""Longs for a loving, caring, and supportive relati..."


Click here to read the rest of the results.


6/5/09 09:13 am - 5 years!

Happy 5th wedding anniversary, honey!

Today marks 5 years of marriage and 10 years of loving each other. You said that you knew you were going to marry me from the first time we met... And to think I doubted you!

We have so many memories and I'm so proud of us for making it through the good times and the bad-- I hope we have MANY MANY more years ahead of us! :)

I love you!

6/1/09 09:55 am - this is hilarious

5/19/09 11:12 am - oh btw

I have a twitter acct nowa-
Add me

Dawzow = username

5/19/09 11:11 am - btw

I have twitter now
Add me

Dawzow = username

5/19/09 05:16 am - eh

It is too early to be up

4/27/09 11:22 am - Writer's Block: Philanthropy

Do you volunteer your time or donate money to any charitable organizations? Which ones, and why?


Well, I go to and give to church each week, because I feel that is the right thing to do.

But as far as time, I do a lot more of that than I do money. I am involved in YoungLife- and am starting a group out here actually, which is pretty cool and exciting, and is all volunteer. I also volunteer for the twins' school which is a Christian private school and run by all the volunteer hours of the parents/teachers/community, etc.

My father in law runs an orphanage in Thailand and I try to give money monthly to him, as well as help him in any way I can-- It's such a wonderful thing he and his wife are doing.

I'm involved in a lot of community things here...and I also do some "free" shoots for people who can't afford things (Did Sr. Pix this year for a couple ppl who couldn't afford them and easter pix for the williston relay for life team w/ the easter bunny last year)

I love being involved in the community!

4/24/09 10:42 pm - Thanks Beth!

Cute :)

http://www.imtiredonline.com/smile/

4/14/09 10:15 pm - "You are being lied to about Pirates"

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/johann-hari/you-are-being-lied-to-abo_b_155147.html

I thought the link was worth posting-- I am in no way standing up for the pirates who take people hostage and kill/hurt others (and nor is this article) but I found this to be a very enlightening, intelligently written, and interesting piece. I hope you'll take a few minutes to read it.

4/3/09 01:35 pm - yay!

Go iowa go iowa go!

3/16/09 09:44 pm - addicted

I am addicted to this song

walking on air- Kerli

Read more...Collapse )

3/9/09 09:40 am - documentary

Religulous

I'm lovin it

2/3/09 10:54 pm - meme

Read more...Collapse )

12/3/08 03:48 pm

Omg I'm at the therapy session w/toni & her boys and its beautiful & its apparent they wanna be with her. I will update later.

11/29/08 01:05 am - every color of the rainbow

Your rainbow is strongly shaded red and violet.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

What is says about you: You are a creative person. You appreciate energetic people. You are patient and will keep trying to understand something until you've mastered it. You get bored easily and want friends who will keep up with you.

Find the colors of your rainbow at spacefem.com.
Powered by LiveJournal.com